Old Town shops at Front and Main Streets

High school · Temecula Valley Unified School District

Chaparral High

Chaparral High serves grades 9–12 for 3,077 students in Temecula Valley Unified School District.

Next day off: Mon, Nov 2 · NO SCHOOL: Staff Development Day (TK-12 non-student day) · All days off

Temecula Valley Unified School District calendar

Key dates

  1. NO SCHOOL: Staff Development Day (TK-12 non-student day)Monday · All dayKey date
  2. NO SCHOOL: Veterans DayWednesday · All dayKey date
  3. NO SCHOOL: Thanksgiving BreakMonday · Nov 23 – Nov 27Key date
  4. NO SCHOOL: Winter BreakMonday · Dec 21 – Jan 1Key date
  5. NO SCHOOL: Teacher Prep/Staff Development Day (TK-12 non-student day)Monday · All dayKey date
  6. NO SCHOOL: Martin Luther King Jr. DayMonday · All dayKey date

Coming up

  1. Regular Board MeetingTuesday · 4:00 PM · Temecula Valley Unified School District Conference Center - Rooms A-C
  2. Annual Organizational MeetingFriday · 4:00 PM · Temecula Valley Unified School District Conference Center - Rooms A-C
  3. 9-12 High School Modified DayThursday · 8:30 AM
  4. TK-12 Modified DayFriday · All day
  5. NO SCHOOL: Lincoln's BirthdayFriday · All dayKey date
  6. NO SCHOOL: Washington's BirthdayMonday · All dayKey date
  7. 6-12 Middle & High School Modified DayFriday · All day
  8. NO SCHOOL: Spring BreakMonday · Mar 22 – Apr 2Key date

Last checked Oct 29, 2026, 2:34 PM. Confirm dates with the district ↗. Recurring calendar entries may not appear here.

It is the largest of the 5 Temecula Valley Unified School District high schools in Temecula. Its 25.9 students per teacher compares with a median of 24.9 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 2,924 in 2019–20 to 3,077 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 799 students. 40% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (930 free, 287 reduced-price). It was eligible for Title I funding without a program in 2019–20. The closest park is Kids Klub Playground (0.3 mi).

At a glance

Chaparral High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students3,077
Teachers119
Students per teacher25.9
Free or reduced-price lunch40%
School typeRegular School
DistrictTemecula Valley Unified School District
Title IEligible for targeted assistance, no program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Chaparral High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9798
  • 10799
  • 11746
  • 12734
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,924
  • 2020–212,931
  • 2021–222,973
  • 2022–233,030
  • 2023–243,077
Nearby

Parks near Chaparral High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

27215 Nicolas Rd., Temecula 92591

(951) 695-4200

State school ID 3330743 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060002807222

Temecula Valley Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Temecula AI

Your Temecula local guide
Hey there!

I'm Temecula AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy