Old Town shops at Front and Main Streets

Middle school · Temecula Valley Unified School District

Temecula Middle

Temecula Middle serves grades 6–8 for 1,029 students in Temecula Valley Unified School District.

Next day off: Mon, Nov 2 · NO SCHOOL: Staff Development Day (TK-12 non-student day) · All days off

Temecula Valley Unified School District calendar

Key dates

  1. NO SCHOOL: Staff Development Day (TK-12 non-student day)Monday · All dayKey date
  2. NO SCHOOL: Veterans DayWednesday · All dayKey date
  3. NO SCHOOL: Thanksgiving BreakMonday · Nov 23 – Nov 27Key date
  4. NO SCHOOL: Winter BreakMonday · Dec 21 – Jan 1Key date
  5. NO SCHOOL: Teacher Prep/Staff Development Day (TK-12 non-student day)Monday · All dayKey date
  6. NO SCHOOL: Martin Luther King Jr. DayMonday · All dayKey date

Coming up

  1. Regular Board MeetingTuesday · 4:00 PM · Temecula Valley Unified School District Conference Center - Rooms A-C
  2. Annual Organizational MeetingFriday · 4:00 PM · Temecula Valley Unified School District Conference Center - Rooms A-C
  3. 9-12 High School Modified DayThursday · 8:30 AM
  4. TK-12 Modified DayFriday · All day
  5. NO SCHOOL: Lincoln's BirthdayFriday · All dayKey date
  6. NO SCHOOL: Washington's BirthdayMonday · All dayKey date
  7. 6-12 Middle & High School Modified DayFriday · All day
  8. NO SCHOOL: Spring BreakMonday · Mar 22 – Apr 2Key date

Last checked Oct 29, 2026, 2:34 PM. Confirm dates with the district ↗. Recurring calendar entries may not appear here.

It is the 2nd largest of the 5 Temecula Valley Unified School District middle schools in Temecula. Its 25.1 students per teacher compares with a median of 22.5 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 1,240 in 2019–20 to 1,029 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 7, with 356 students. 31% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (256 free, 67 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2019–20. The closest park is Meadows Park (0.1 mi).

At a glance

Temecula Middle by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades6–8
Students1,029
Teachers41
Students per teacher25.1
Free or reduced-price lunch31%
School typeRegular School
DistrictTemecula Valley Unified School District
Title INot a Title I school (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Temecula Middle

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 6343
  • 7356
  • 8330
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,240
  • 2020–211,084
  • 2021–22974
  • 2022–23954
  • 2023–241,029
Nearby

Parks near Temecula Middle

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

42075 Meadows Pkwy., Temecula 92592

(951) 302-5151

State school ID 6032825 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060002809501

Temecula Valley Unified School District

Other middle schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Temecula AI

Your Temecula local guide
Hey there!

I'm Temecula AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy